Privacy Policy

Please read this policy carefully, along with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly, particularly if you are sending personal information to us.

Who We Are

We are InQA Limited and you can find our contact details here.

Why We Collect Information

On this site we only collect information when you comment on posts or otherwise contact us (so that we can reply to you and respond to any business requests). We also collect information on site visits to record website statistics (see the Cookies section below).

Our various product websites/web apps have separate privacy policies relating to the different data that they require to perform their particular calculations.

Our Legal Basis for Processing Data

The lawful bases for processing your personal information are:

  • where we need to perform a contract (where you use our products or services)
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests)
  • where you have provided your consent for us to contact you. We also ask users of this website to consent for us to track activity on this website via cookies.

Personal Information

We take the privacy and protections of personal information very seriously. By your use of this site, you agree that in order to provide software and/or services for your benefit and those of any of your clients, we may store any information (“Data”) that you enter into it (e.g. when you complete a Please Contact Me form).

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not use or share your Personal Information with Third Parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so. We will not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to Third Parties for their marketing purposes.

Cookies

To function effectively, this site uses cookies and tracking technologies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser, your personal preferences and login information. In addition, we may use cookies to record website statistics via GoogleAnalytics or Microsoft ApplicationInsights.

Further information

Applicable Law

The laws that dictate how your personal information can be used are: .

The Data Protection Act 1998 from time to time in force
The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The EU General Data Protection Regulation

If you’re unhappy with how we have used your personal information

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

If you have a complaint then please contact us in the first instance and we hope to be able to resolve your complaint. If however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern then you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority in the UK, which is the Information Commissioner.